CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K84642

Ms. Sanna Nimmo
VX Intimate Studio, Inc.
10 West 33rd Street, Suite 218
New York, New York 10001

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from China.

Dear Ms. Nimmo:

In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 100B is a women’s camisole constructed of an open-work raschel knit lace-like 90% nylon 10% elastane fabric. The camisole features elasticized capping at the top edges that extends to form adjustable shoulder straps, side seams, and a scallop edge at the garment bottom. Style 100PT is a matching panty which features four panel construction, an elasticized waistband, a scallop edge at the leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.

Style 915A2 is a women’s two piece baby doll pajama made from 100% polyester woven fabric. The upper body garment extends to the hips and features a keyhole neckline, adjustable spaghetti straps and a flyaway front. The bottom garment is a thong-styled panty.

Style 954A is a women’s two piece pajama made from 100% nylon knitted fabric. The upper portion consists of a tank styled pullover with adjustable spaghetti straps. The bottom garment is a thong-styled panty.

Style 957Fis a women’s two piece pajama made from 100% polyester woven fabric. The upper portion consists of a chemise styled garment with a v-shaped neckline and adjustable spaghetti straps. The garment extends to the knees and has a side slit from under the bust to the hem creating a flyaway front. The bottom garment is a thong-styled panty.

The applicable subheading for style 100B will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shits, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Women’s or girls’: Tank tops and singlets: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 100PT will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women's. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 915A2 and 957F will be 6208.22.0000, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Nightdresses and pajamas: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 954A will be 6108.32.0010, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas . . ., knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers . . . Women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 100B falls within textile category designation 639, Style 100PT falls within textile category designation 652, and Styles 915A2, 954A and 957F fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division